Showing Collections: 101 - 125 of 278
B. Floyd Flickinger Papers
Harold L. Fowler Papers
The collection includes correspondence about the 1951 football scandal; lecture notes including some from history classes taken at Harvard University; newspaper clippings about William and Mary; and thesis notes. The inventory for boxes 1-3 is available in the Finding Aid/Inventory below. Consult a staff member for assistance with Box 4.
Fred Frechette Papers
Fred Frechette's papers which include his Richmond Times-Dispatch newspaper articles on Williamsburg, Virginia, photographs and his script and related material on "The Once and Future Camelot" a production given for the Williamsburg Reunion. Material related to his duty as a volunteer fireman and his March 25, 2000 pamphlet "William and Mary Students and the Travis House, Feb. 1, 1943-Feb. 28, 1951."
Fred O. Seibel Cartoon
Cartoon drawn by Fred O. Seibel, which depicts U. S. President Harry S. Truman and Virginia Governor William M. Tuck receiving honorary degrees from William & Mary in 1948. The two politicians are depicted wearing academic regalia. The question "Always Fair Weather When Democrats Get Together?" is written at the top. Seibel signed and inscribed the cartoon "To The Students of William and Mary with my best wishes."
G. Gregg Cartoon
A pen and ink cartoon drawing (9 1/2" x 14") depicting G. Gregg's impressions of a visit to the College in 1941. Also includes two black and white glossy reproductions of the cartoon ( 4 1/2" x 7" and 2 3/4" x 3 3/4").
Gamma Phi Beta (Alpha Chi Chapter) records
Collection includes materials documenting the daily activities of Gamma Phi Beta (Alpha Chi Chapter). Materials include pages from a scrapbook that contain stereotypical caricatures of east Asian and Native American people as well as derogatory language regarding race, gender, sexual orientation, and ethnicity. Collection also includes photographs of culturally insensitive events held in Sorority Court.
Herbert L. Ganter Papers
Mary Ella Garrett Scrapbook, 1935-1936
Department of Geology Records
This collection includes newsletters, fliers, and reports from the Department of Geology at the College of William & Mary.
Wayne Fulton Gibbs Papers
C. James Gleason Photography Collection
The collection of James Gleason represents all aspects of events and activities at the College of William and Mary for the years 1983-2006. Events documented include: Charter Day, commencement, buildings, awards, faculty and staff, students, and athletics. Physically the collection is organized by the "rolls of film taken" and into years they were taken. They are stored and protected in plastic sheets in notebooks and numbered for identification.
Susan H. Godson Papers
Mills E. Godwin, Jr. Papers
Golf Pro-Am Records
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval.
This collection contains files related to the Golf Pro-Am tournament fundraiser held at William & Mary for several years, including invitation lists, forms, brochures and programs, schedules, names of players, financial documents, and clippings.
Bruce Goodwin Papers
Papers, circa 1970s-2000s, of Bruce Goodwin, a geology professor at the College of William & Mary. Includes research papers, reports, research material, and other information relating to geology in Virginia. There is also departmental correspondence between Goodwin and other members of the Geology Department. Finally, there is material relating to the annual Virginia Field Conference, attended by Goodwin.
Department of Government Records
This collection includes fliers, conference booklets, and newsletters from the Department of Government at the College of William and Mary.
Cary T. Grayson Letter
Letter from Grayson to James P. Monroe of M.I.T., soliciting for endowment and building funds for William & Mary.
William & Mary Men's Track and Field collection
A collection of materials related to the 1975 - 1976 William & Mary track season including a yellow poster advertising a meet verses Harvard, two dated photographs of track team members, and a track season brochure.
Guy Family Papers
Channing Moore Hall Papers
Professional and personal papers of Channing Moore Hall (1890-1953) attorney and mayor of Williamsburg. A box and folder list for accession 1992.66 of the collection is available in the Special Collections Research Center. A description of accession 2005.16 is available below in the finding aid/inventory.
Hall Family Papers
John Lesslie Hall Papers
Collection of John Lesslie Hall, a William and Mary faculty member from 1888-1928. The collection includes biographical material; notebooks; publications; pictures; speeches and addresses; Notes on Bruton Parish Church; correspondence; and tax levies.
Virginia Wilson Halliday Papers
Two scrapbooks, 1936-1951, kept by Virginia Wilson, class of 1940, containing photographs, clippings, memorabilia, and other papers concerning her time as a student at the College of William and Mary and after her graduation.
Hamilton Family Papers
Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks, correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera. Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520.
Hampton Roads-Peninsula War Studies Committee Records
The Hampton Roads-Peninsula War Studies Committee collection includes business case studies; records of expenditures; general correspondence; and correspondence and publications of Dr. Charles E. Marsh.